The Role Of Sulfate Ester Type Anionic Surfactant In Detergent

- May 28, 2019-

There are only two major classes of sulfate-type anionic surfactants, one is lauryl sulfate (AS) and the other is polyoxyethylated fatty alcohol sulfate (AES).


Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether sulfate is a general term for the combination of different polyoxyethylene addition numbers and different metal counterions. It is the second largest anionic surfactant in the world. Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether sulfate has good foaming and cleansing power, and also has strong resistance to hard water and low temperature water solubility, but is not resistant to acidic environment and high temperature; its high viscosity is suitable for viscous physical state. It is less suitable for powdery products in liquid formulations, such as shampoos, shower gels, dishwashing detergents, hard surface cleaners, laundry detergents and laundry beads. Depending on the application and the object, the higher polyoxyethylene addition number is more suitable for detergents, the less added varieties are suitable for personal cleaning products; the sodium salt is suitable for detergents, and the ammonium salt is suitable for personal cleaning products. Wait. Although dioxane, which is unfavorable to the human body, may be produced during the production process, the manufacturer and the sulfonation equipment company have been able to control it to an allowable range or even a zero level.


The lauryl sulfate salt is produced in a similar manner to the fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether sulfate. In fact, the latter often contains the former, which is formed by direct sulfation of a fatty alcohol raw material which has not undergone polyoxyethylation. In comparison, fatty alcohol sulfates have high foaming properties, poor resistance to hard water, stronger degreasing power, poorer solubility in cold water, and better crystallinity, so their uses are different. For example, high foaming property often uses sodium lauryl sulfate as a foaming agent in toothpaste, and its crystallinity is often used as a powdery or bulky cleaning agent such as a carpet cleaner; the water solubility of its ammonium salt It becomes better and less irritating and is therefore often used in shampoos.



Contact: Yi Fei

Tel: +86-571-87228886

Mob: +8613600538853

Fax: +86-571-87242887

E-mail: asiachem@yatai.cn